3t Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 391

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 8

3t General Information

Description

Operator of advanced simulation technology services intended to increase safety and efficiency in the oil and gas industry. The company's offerings include simulator products, advisory and support services that comprise training and competency assessment, enabling multinational petroleum industry conglomerates to get access to an integrated, one-stop service from concept through installation and training for their employees.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Drilling Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • Hurn View House, 5 Aviation Park West
  • Bournemouth International Airport
  • Bournemouth BH23 6EW
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01202 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

3t Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 3t‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

3t Patents

3t Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2578760-A1 Method and system for the design of an oil well Inactive 03-Sep-2004 000000000
US-8099266-B2 Method and system for the design of an oil well Active 03-Sep-2004 000000000 00
EP-2474706-A2 A system and method of forming an oil well Inactive 03-Sep-2004 000000000 0
US-20080289875-A1 Method and system for the design of an oil well Active 03-Sep-2004 000000000 00
EP-1789651-A1 Method and system for the design of an oil well Inactive 03-Sep-2004 G06F30/13 0
To view 3t’s complete patent history, request access »

3t Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat
Kevin Franklin Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Clive Battisby Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Martin Hottass Corporate Development Director
Martin Boden Interim Group Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

3t Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 3t Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 3t Non-Executive Director 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Non Executive Director 000 0000
00000 00000000 3t Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 3t Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

3t Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

3t Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 3t‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

3t Investments (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
All Stop! Survival & Safety Training 12-Jun-2024 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 00000 000
Utility and Construction Training 03-Nov-2022 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 00000 000
Petrofac (In-person Training Business) 01-Apr-2021 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 00000 000
3T EnerMech 01-Jan-2021 00000 0000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 00000 000
Neutron VR 24-Jan-2019 Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments. Get the full list »

3t Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
All Stop! Survival & Safety Training Education and Training Services (B2B) Houston, TX 2018
Survivex Education and Training Services (B2B) Aberdeen, United Kingdom 0000
To view 3t’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

3t FAQs

  • When was 3t founded?

    3t was founded in 1988.

  • Who is the founder of 3t?

    Julian Jones is the founder of 3t.

  • Who is the CEO of 3t?

    Kevin Franklin is the CEO of 3t.

  • Where is 3t headquartered?

    3t is headquartered in Bournemouth, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of 3t?

    3t has 391 total employees.

  • What industry is 3t in?

    3t’s primary industry is Education and Training Services (B2B).

  • Is 3t a private or public company?

    3t is a Private company.

  • What is 3t’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for 3t is 00000.

  • Who are 3t’s investors?

    Bluewater (London) has invested in 3t.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »