GolfBuddy Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 35

Employees

  • Share Price
  • $0.80
  • (As of Friday Closing)

GolfBuddy General Information

Description

GolfzonDeca Inc is a GPS system manufacturer for golf. GolfBuddy is a registered trademark of the company. It offers golf rangefinder products of various categories including handheld, wearable, voice and laser. The products portfolio consists WTX PLUS, VTX, VOICEX, Voice X on wristband, VOICE2, WT6, LR7 and LR7S. The organization has business presence around the world.

Contact Information

Website
golfbuddy.kr
Formerly Known As
Deca System Co., Deca System & Consulting Co., Ltd.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Corporate Office
  • 514-1, Yatap-dong
  • Bundang-gu, Seongnam-si
  • Seongnam-si, Gyeonggi-do
  • South Korea
+82 0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GolfBuddy Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.80 $0.80 $0.64 - $2.07 $3.29M 4.11M 529.09 -$0.51

GolfBuddy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV 7,907 7,907 12,639 12,915
Revenue 17,393 17,393 22,548 24,695
EBITDA (1,271) (1,271) 1,565 3,054
Net Income (2,077) (2,077) 887 2,256
Total Assets 6,421 6,421 7,217 7,305
Total Debt 7,719 7,719 5,348 6,431
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

GolfBuddy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GolfBuddy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GolfBuddy Patents

GolfBuddy Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20230158379-A1 Accessory pouch for golf Pending 24-Nov-2021 000000000 0
US-20170010359-A1 Golf device with gps and laser rangefinder functionalities Inactive 09-Jul-2015 000000000 0
US-20150066358-A1 Golf gps device with approximate hole cup location selection Active 30-Aug-2013 000000000 0
US-9535162-B2 Golf gps device with approximate hole cup location selection Active 30-Aug-2013 000000000 0
US-20190056509-A1 Golf gps device with approximate hole cup location selection Inactive 30-Aug-2013 G01S19/19
To view GolfBuddy’s complete patent history, request access »

GolfBuddy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GolfBuddy FAQs

  • When was GolfBuddy founded?

    GolfBuddy was founded in 2003.

  • Where is GolfBuddy headquartered?

    GolfBuddy is headquartered in Seongnam-si, South Korea.

  • What is the size of GolfBuddy?

    GolfBuddy has 35 total employees.

  • What industry is GolfBuddy in?

    GolfBuddy’s primary industry is Other Communications and Networking.

  • Is GolfBuddy a private or public company?

    GolfBuddy is a Public company.

  • What is the current stock price of GolfBuddy?

    As of 26-Jan-2024 the stock price of GolfBuddy is $0.80.

  • What is the current market cap of GolfBuddy?

    The current market capitalization of GolfBuddy is $3.29M.

  • What is GolfBuddy’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for GolfBuddy is $17.4M.

  • What is GolfBuddy’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    GolfBuddy’s EPS for 12 months was -$0.51.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »