Membr Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 45

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

Membr General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud-based gym management platform designed to motivate, educate and inspire people to a healthier lifestyle. The company's platform offers a complete gym management system that streamlines the joining process and booking classes and the user passes access and automates marketing emails, and exercise programming applications, enabling fitness professionals to increase engagement and inspire and educate members.

Contact Information

Website
www.membr.com
Formerly Known As
Your Corporate Lifestyle
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Suite 12, The Granary
  • 50 Barton Road
  • Manchester M28 2EB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0161 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Membr Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Membr‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Membr Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a cloud-based gym management platform designed to motivate, educate and inspire people to a healthier lifes
Business/Productivity Software
Manchester, United Kingdom
45 As of 2024
00.000
000000000000 00.000

000000

uip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
00000000000000000000
Vancouver, Canada
000 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit i
00000000000000000000
NJ
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Membr Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Trainerize Private Equity-Backed Vancouver, Canada 000 000000000000
Wodify Technologies Corporation NJ 00
Appointy Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Lewes, DE 00 0000 00000000000 0000
Pike13 Formerly VC-backed Seattle, WA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Mariana Tek Private Equity-Backed Washington, DC 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 30 competitors. Get the full list »

Membr Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jack Malin Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Matthew Pass Chief Financial Officer
Steven Berger Co-Chief Operating Officer & Head of International Expansion
Deborah Starr Co-Chief Operating Officer
Mark Smith Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Membr Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Membr Co-Founder, Chief Product Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Membr Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000000 Membr Board Member 000 0000
To view Membr’s complete board members history, request access »

Membr Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Membr Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Membr‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Membr FAQs

  • When was Membr founded?

    Membr was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of Membr?

    Jack Malin and David Rushton are the founders of Membr.

  • Who is the CEO of Membr?

    Jack Malin is the CEO of Membr.

  • Where is Membr headquartered?

    Membr is headquartered in Manchester, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Membr?

    Membr has 45 total employees.

  • What industry is Membr in?

    Membr’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Membr a private or public company?

    Membr is a Private company.

  • What is Membr’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Membr is 00000.

  • How much funding has Membr raised over time?

    Membr has raised $8.06M.

  • Who are Membr’s investors?

    24Haymarket and Maven Capital Partners UK have invested in Membr.

  • Who are Membr’s competitors?

    Trainerize, Wodify Technologies, Appointy, Pike13, and Mariana Tek are some of the 30 competitors of Membr.

  • When was Membr acquired?

    Membr was acquired on 01-Feb-2024.

  • Who acquired Membr?

    Membr was acquired by Xplor Technologies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »