Carbyne Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $56M

  • Investors
  • 15

Carbyne General Information

Description

Developer of a national real-time emergency communication platform designed to provide public safety technology for emergency infrastructure. The company's application provides real-time reporting through encrypted video, voice (VOIP), images, chat, and accurate device-based location from any connected device to an emergency center in addition to a system to enhance call center efficiency and precision, enabling emergency call takers to analyze calls in real-time and provide accurate support while reducing costs and dispatch time.

Contact Information

Website
www.carbyne.com
Formerly Known As
Reporty, Reporty Homeland Security
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Communication Software
Primary Office
  • 45 West 27th Street, Floor 2
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Carbyne Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carbyne Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 07-Sep-2022 $56M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 15-Jun-2021 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 14-Jan-2021 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 30-Apr-2020 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 14-Aug-2018 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 27-Sep-2016 $5.15M $6.95M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Sep-2015 $1.8M $1.8M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Carbyne’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Carbyne Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a national real-time emergency communication platform designed to provide public safety technology for emer
Business/Productivity Software
New York, NY
200 As of 2022
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

it in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sin
0000000000000 000000
Austin, TX
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000

000000

, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conseq
0000000000000 000000
Alpharetta, GA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 00000. 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Carbyne Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AlertMedia Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 000 00000 000000000 00 00000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Alpharetta, GA 000 00000 0000 00000. 00000
0000 000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Framingham, MA 000 000.00 000000&0
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Carbyne Patents

Carbyne Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11277729-B1 Cloud processing of data received by serial communication based psap equipment Active 09-Dec-2020 000000000
US-11503449-B2 Cloud processing of data received by serial communication based psap equipment Active 09-Dec-2020 00000000 0
US-20220191672-A1 Cloud processing of data received by serial communication based psap equipment Active 09-Dec-2020 00000000 0
US-10853703-B2 Systems and methods for interfacing between software components Active 06-Jun-2018 000000000
US-20190377989-A1 Systems and methods for interfacing between software components Active 06-Jun-2018 G06F9/451
To view Carbyne’s complete patent history, request access »

Carbyne Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Amir Elichai Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Erez Tsur President & Chief Operating Officer
Rahul Sheth Chief Financial Officer
Alex Dizengof Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Nitin Kartik Director of Product Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Carbyne Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Amir Elichai Carbyne Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Edward Van Horne Self Board Member 000 0000
Ricardo Luna Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert Paulison Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Carbyne Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Carbyne Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cox Enterprises Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
General Global Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sandiip Bhammer Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TALC Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Global Medical Response PE-Backed Company 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »