Powerstax Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1965

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 16

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

Powerstax General Information

Description

Manufacturer of alternating current (AC)-direct current (DC) and direct current (DC)-direct current (DC) power supply products intended to provide value-added and complete custom power services to its clients. The company's products include direct current (DC)-direct current (DC) converters, configurable, modular SMPS, plus alternating current (AC) Transformer Rectifiers, and bulk power PSUs, enabling clients to get their power supply needs in a flexible, speedy, and efficient way.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Advanced Power Conversion, TT Power
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Corporate Office
  • Units 5-6 Heron Avenue
  • Essex
  • Wickford SS11 8DL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01268 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Powerstax Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Dec-2021 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2005 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Powerstax’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Powerstax Patents

Powerstax Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-7054412-B2 Method and x-ray apparatus for determining the x-ray dose in an x-ray examination Active 16-May-2003 000000000 0
US-20050013407-A1 Method and x-ray apparatus for determining the x-ray dose in an x-ray examination Active 16-May-2003 000000000 0
GB-0128730-D0 Dc-dc converters Inactive 30-Nov-2001
GB-2386266-A Dc-dc converter control Inactive 17-Nov-2001 00000000000
GB-0127586-D0 Dc-dc converters Inactive 17-Nov-2001 H02M3/33592
To view Powerstax’s complete patent history, request access »

Powerstax Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Timothy Worley Chief Executive Officer
Peter Almond Engineering Director
To view Powerstax’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Powerstax Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Nicholas Bearsted Self Chairman 000 0000
Nils Martensson Self Board Member 000 0000
Peter MacAulay Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Powerstax’s complete board members history, request access »

Powerstax Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Powerstax Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
DP Energy Services 25-Jul-2012 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 0000000 0
To view Powerstax’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Powerstax Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DP Energy Services Electrical Equipment Wickford, United Kingdom 0000
To view Powerstax’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »