Scotland's Rural College Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 5

Scotland's Rural College General Information

Description

Provider of research, education and consulting services. The company provides education programs and courses on rural resource and environmental management, agriculture and related sciences.

Contact Information

Website
www.sruc.ac.uk
Formerly Known As
Elmwood College, The Scottish Agricultural College, Oatridge College, Barony College
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Consulting Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • Peter Wilson Building
  • Kings Buildings, West Mains Road
  • Edinburgh EH9 3JG
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 0131 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scotland's Rural College Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scotland's Rural College‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scotland's Rural College Patents

Scotland's Rural College Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-202014190-D0 Biomarkers Inactive 09-Sep-2020 0000000000
CA-3191996-A1 Biomarkers for diagnosing a disease such as heart or cardiovascular disease. Pending 09-Sep-2020 0000000000
EP-3025582-A1 Imaging arrangement Inactive 27-Nov-2014 000000000 0
US-9410888-B2 Methods, systems and devices for detecting insects and other pests Active 29-Jul-2011 000000000 00
US-20140197335-A1 Methods, systems and devices for detecting insects and other pests Active 29-Jul-2011 G01N21/64 00
To view Scotland's Rural College’s complete patent history, request access »

Scotland's Rural College Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wayne Powell Principal & Chief Executive Officer
Caroline Bysh Director of Marketing, Digital and Communications & Vice Principal, External Relations and Student Experience
Hugh Anderson Finance Director
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Scotland's Rural College Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Scotland's Rural College Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Aquanzo 26-Jul-2023 00000 0000 00.000 Aquaculture
Barony College 01-Oct-2012 000000 00 Education and Training Services (B2B)
Elmwood College 01-Oct-2012 000000 00 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Oatridge College 01-Oct-2012 000000 00 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 000
Scottish Agricultural College 01-Oct-2012 Merger of Equals Other Commercial Services
To view Scotland's Rural College’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »