Vireo Health Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Announced)

  • Investors
  • 1

Vireo Health General Information

Description

Producer of cannabis-based medications intended for sustainable living. The company offers edibles, topical balms, lotions, and vaporization to reduce human suffering like seizures, nausea, wasting, and muscle spasms, enabling consumers to overcome health issues and live a better lifestyle.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Executive Health Network, Minnesota Medical Solutions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Corporate Office
  • 5200 Willson Road
  • Suite 150
  • Edina, MN 55424
  • United States
+1 (612) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vireo Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-Apr-2024 000.00 Announced Generating Revenue
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 17-Apr-2015 $16.6M $16.6M Completed Startup
To view Vireo Health’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vireo Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer of cannabis-based medications intended for sustainable living. The company offers edibles, topical balms, lotio
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Edina, MN
11 As of 2015
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

boris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehen
00000 00000000 000-0
Chicago, IL
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vireo Health Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PharmaCann Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Vireo Health Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Amber Shimpa Co-Chief Executive Officer
John Heller Chief Financial Officer
Kyle Kingsley MD Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vireo Health Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Brooke Gehring Self Board Member 000 0000
Kyle Kingsley MD Vireo Health Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Vireo Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vireo Health Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Goodness Growth Holdings Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Vireo Health’s complete investors history, request access »

Vireo Health FAQs

  • When was Vireo Health founded?

    Vireo Health was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Vireo Health?

    Kyle Kingsley MD is the founder of Vireo Health.

  • Who is the CEO of Vireo Health?

    Amber Shimpa is the CEO of Vireo Health.

  • Where is Vireo Health headquartered?

    Vireo Health is headquartered in Edina, MN.

  • What is the size of Vireo Health?

    Vireo Health has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is Vireo Health in?

    Vireo Health’s primary industry is Other Consumer Non-Durables.

  • Is Vireo Health a private or public company?

    Vireo Health is a Private company.

  • What is Vireo Health’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Vireo Health is 000000.

  • How much funding has Vireo Health raised over time?

    Vireo Health has raised $16.6M.

  • Who are Vireo Health’s investors?

    Goodness Growth Holdings has invested in Vireo Health.

  • Who are Vireo Health’s competitors?

    PharmaCann is a competitor of Vireo Health.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »