Karelia-Upofloor Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 115

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Karelia-Upofloor General Information

Description

Manufacturer of floor coverings. The company is also engaged in producing plastic hoses, plastic pipes, tubes and supplies it various construction industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Karelia Yhtymä
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Acquirer
Gustaf Kähr
Corporate Office
  • Post Box 1765
  • Lukkosalmentie 3
  • 70421 Kuopio
  • Finland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Karelia-Upofloor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Karelia-Upofloor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Karelia-Upofloor Patents

Karelia-Upofloor Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-60334116-D1 Method for producing an elastic hanging floor Inactive 08-Jul-2002 0000000000
EP-1540114-B1 Method for manufacturing a resilient suspended floor Inactive 08-Jul-2002 0000000000
EP-1540114-A1 Resilient suspended floor element and method for manufacturing one Active 08-Jul-2002 E04F15/225

Karelia-Upofloor Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christer Persson Co-Chief Executive Officer, Co-Chairman & President
Jonas Bäck Business Development Director
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Karelia-Upofloor Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Hartwall Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Karelia-Upofloor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Karelia-Upofloor Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Karelia-Upofloor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »