Ovako Metals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 46
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Ovako Metals General Information

Description

Distributor of steel products. The company purchases, warehouses, processes and distributes steel and other metals for the engineering, process and construction industries.

Contact Information

Website
www.tibnor.fi
Formerly Known As
Tibnor Oy, Tibnor
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 600
  • 16926 Solna
  • Finland
+358 00000000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ovako Metals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ovako Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ovako Metals Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kimmo Väkiparta Chief Executive Officer
Johannes Borgman Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ovako Metals Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 0000000 Ovako Metals Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
0000 000000 000000 Ovako Metals Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 0000000 Ovako Metals Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Ovako Metals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ovako Metals Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ovako Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial