Stringify Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 49

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Stringify General Information

Description

Developer of a technology platform intended to connect all physical and digital things in one place. The company's technology platform utilizes automation service for the Internet of Things and gives its customers anytime-anywhere access with no hardware requirement, enabling customers to get connected in a convenient and hassle freeway.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Milla, Milla Networks Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Hardware
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 140 West Main Street
  • 2nd floor
  • Los Gatos, CA 95030
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stringify Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 18-Sep-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 11-Dec-2015 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Equity Crowdfunding 11-Sep-2015 $562K $1.94M Completed Startup
1. Equity Crowdfunding 07-Jul-2014 $1.38M $1.38M Completed Startup
To view Stringify’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Stringify Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Stringify’s complete cap table history, request access »

Stringify Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a technology platform intended to connect all physical and digital things in one place. The company's techn
Other Hardware
Los Gatos, CA
49 As of 2017
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

t enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqui
00000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
00000 00000000
Lincolnshire, IL
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Stringify Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Particle (Hardware) Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
Zebra Technologies Corporation Lincolnshire, IL 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
Salesforce Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
Jitterbit Private Equity-Backed Alameda, CA 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
Adeptia Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Stringify Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Stringify Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
ARTIS Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cognitiv Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DASH Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Future Group Holdings Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Keshif Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Stringify FAQs

  • When was Stringify founded?

    Stringify was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Stringify?

    Mike Yurochko, Yaron Sheba, and David Evans are the founders of Stringify.

  • Where is Stringify headquartered?

    Stringify is headquartered in Los Gatos, CA.

  • What is the size of Stringify?

    Stringify has 49 total employees.

  • What industry is Stringify in?

    Stringify’s primary industry is Other Hardware.

  • Is Stringify a private or public company?

    Stringify is a Private company.

  • What is Stringify’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Stringify is 00000.

  • How much funding has Stringify raised over time?

    Stringify has raised $11.3M.

  • Who are Stringify’s investors?

    ARTIS Ventures, Cognitiv Ventures, DASH Ventures, Future Group Holdings, and Keshif Ventures are 5 of 10 investors who have invested in Stringify.

  • Who are Stringify’s competitors?

    Particle (Hardware), Zebra Technologies, Salesforce, Jitterbit, and Adeptia are some of the 23 competitors of Stringify.

  • When was Stringify acquired?

    Stringify was acquired on 18-Sep-2017.

  • Who acquired Stringify?

    Stringify was acquired by Comcast.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »