Thakral Corporation Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 985
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AWI
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $0.39
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Thakral Corporation General Information

Description

Thakral Corp Ltd is an investment holding company that operates in the Investments, Lifestyle, and Other segments. The Investment segment includes real estate and property investments in Australia, the People's Republic of China (including Hong Kong), Japan, and Singapore. The Lifestyle division comprises marketing and distributing beauty, wellness, and lifestyle products in India, Japan, the People's Republic of China (including Hong Kong), Singapore and various export markets. It derives a majority of the revenue from the Lifestyle segment. The geographic footprints of the company are in the PRC, Australia, Singapore, and other countries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thakral Corporation Singapore
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Stock Exchange
SES
Primary Office
  • 20 Upper Circular Road
  • Suite 03-06, The Riverwalk
  • Singapore, 058416
  • Singapore
+65 6336 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thakral Corporation Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.39 $0.38 $0.29 - $0.43 $50.9M 131M 81K $0.09

Thakral Corporation Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 124,380 96,736 101,553 80,617
Revenue 80,830 65,314 79,057 116,424
EBITDA 28,058 17,013 21,736 23,121
Net Income 11,314 4,735 6,653 6,889
Total Assets 242,648 235,289 206,659 200,695
Total Debt 43,778 40,143 34,143 40,484
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Thakral Corporation Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Inderbethal Thakral Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
Anil Daryanani Chief Financial Officer
Chan Yin Company Secretary
Kartar Thakral Executive Director
Chan Mei Company Secretary
To view Thakral Corporation’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Thakral Corporation Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Self Independent Non-Executive Director 000 0000
000 00000 Thakral Corporation Independent Non-Executive Director 000 0000
000000000 00000000000 Thakral Corporation Independent Non-Executive Chairman & Lead Independent Director and Chairman of the Audit, Compensation and Investment Committees and a Member of the Nomination Committee 000 0000
To view Thakral Corporation’s complete board members history, request access »

Thakral Corporation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Thakral Corporation Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 000 08-Jun-2021 00000 00000 00 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
00000 00000000 18-Feb-2021 00 000000000000000 00.000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
00000000 00000 000 27-Aug-2020 00000 00000 00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000000000 0000000
00000000000 000000 27-Dec-2018 00000 0000000 Personal Products 00000000000 0000000
Thakral Capital Australia 30-Jun-2015 Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Other Financial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments. Get the full list »

Thakral Corporation Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 01-Jan-1979 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Thakral Corporation’s complete exits history, request access »