The Collective (Harrogate) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 251

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

The Collective (Harrogate) General Information

Description

Operator of a startup accelerator intended to offer co-living spaces and education programs for growth and incubation. The company's services include organizing startup workshops, offering educational and business guidance initiatives, provision of co-living and working spaces and related resources necessary for a company's growth, enabling entrepreneurs to access incubation work-stations for pre-launch product development stages.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Share in the City Ltd, London Student Rent Ltd, LDN Student Rent Ltd
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • VervLife, The Innovation Centre
  • Hornbeam Park
  • Harrogate HG2 8QT
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Collective (Harrogate) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 15-Sep-2021 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
4. Later Stage VC 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Corporate 20-Dec-2020 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
2. Debt - General 20-Feb-2020 $113M $813M Completed Profitable
1. Later Stage VC 27-Mar-2018 $700M $700M Completed Profitable
To view The Collective (Harrogate)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

The Collective (Harrogate) Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jai Madhvani Chief Financial Officer
Reza Merchant Founder & Chairman
Jonathan Teklu Advisory Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Collective (Harrogate) Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Reza Merchant The Collective (Harrogate) Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view The Collective (Harrogate)’s complete board members history, request access »

The Collective (Harrogate) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Collective (Harrogate) FAQs

  • When was The Collective (Harrogate) founded?

    The Collective (Harrogate) was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of The Collective (Harrogate)?

    Reza Merchant and Ananth Sriskandarajah are the founders of The Collective (Harrogate).

  • Where is The Collective (Harrogate) headquartered?

    The Collective (Harrogate) is headquartered in Harrogate, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of The Collective (Harrogate)?

    The Collective (Harrogate) has 251 total employees.

  • What industry is The Collective (Harrogate) in?

    The Collective (Harrogate)’s primary industry is Construction and Engineering.

  • Is The Collective (Harrogate) a private or public company?

    The Collective (Harrogate) is a Private company.

  • What is The Collective (Harrogate)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Collective (Harrogate) is 000000.

  • How much funding has The Collective (Harrogate) raised over time?

    The Collective (Harrogate) has raised $813M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »