Smardt-OPK Chillers Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 46

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Smardt-OPK Chillers General Information

Description

Manufacturer of refrigerating and air conditioning systems based in Wendlingen, Germany. The company offers refrigeration systems, turbo compressors, hydraulic modules, liquid coolers, heat pumps, chillers, deep freeze and chiller management systems.

Contact Information

Website
www.opk.de
Formerly Known As
opk Kälte- und Klimatechnik
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Bahnhofstraße 74
  • 73240 Wendlingen
  • Germany
+49 07024 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Smardt-OPK Chillers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smardt-OPK Chillers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smardt-OPK Chillers Patents

Smardt-OPK Chillers Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2536991-A2 Heat exchanger Inactive 18-Feb-2010 00000000

Smardt-OPK Chillers Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kay Wyrwich Managing Director & General Manager
Li Jiang Managing Director
Waikin Yam Managing Director
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Smardt-OPK Chillers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Smardt-OPK Chillers FAQs

  • When was Smardt-OPK Chillers founded?

    Smardt-OPK Chillers was founded in 1985.

  • Who is the founder of Smardt-OPK Chillers?

    Erwin Ott and Reinhard Peetz are the founders of Smardt-OPK Chillers.

  • Where is Smardt-OPK Chillers headquartered?

    Smardt-OPK Chillers is headquartered in Wendlingen, Germany.

  • What is the size of Smardt-OPK Chillers?

    Smardt-OPK Chillers has 46 total employees.

  • What industry is Smardt-OPK Chillers in?

    Smardt-OPK Chillers’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is Smardt-OPK Chillers a private or public company?

    Smardt-OPK Chillers is a Private company.

  • What is Smardt-OPK Chillers’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Smardt-OPK Chillers is 000000.

  • When was Smardt-OPK Chillers acquired?

    Smardt-OPK Chillers was acquired on 19-Jul-2011.

  • Who acquired Smardt-OPK Chillers?

    Smardt-OPK Chillers was acquired by Smardt.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »