Tapin2 Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 17
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $157K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Tapin2 General Information

Description

Developer of a digital ordering platform intended to serve entertainment and hospitality venues. The company's platform redefines on-premise ordering with mobile and consumer-facing technologies intended to let customers order from their mobiles, self-serve kiosks and order taking handheld devices, enabling businesses to create a mobile marketplace to enhance customer satisfaction and brand loyalty.

Contact Information

Website
www.tapin2.co
Formerly Known As
Tap.in2, Inc., Dreamware
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 34 West Dayton Street
  • Pasadena, CA 91105
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Tapin2 Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tapin2 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 $157K 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 24-Oct-2019 00.000 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 07-Jul-2017 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 07-Jul-2015 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 14-Nov-2014 $25K $525K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 26-Nov-2013 $500K $500K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Tapin2’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tapin2 Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-3 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-2 1,500,000 $0.000010 $0.7 $0.7 1x $0.7 8.37%
Seed 4,200,000 $0.000010 $0.46 $0.46 1x $0.46 23.43%
To view Tapin2’s complete cap table history, request access »

Tapin2 Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a digital ordering platform intended to serve entertainment and hospitality venues. The company's platform
Business/Productivity Software
Pasadena, CA
17 As of 2021
00.00
000000000 - 00.00

000000 0

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut ali
000000000000000000000 00000000
Stockholm, Sweden
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

0000000

ore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offi
000000000000000000000 00000000
Providence, RI
000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tapin2 Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Future Ordering Venture Capital-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Providence, RI 000 00.000 00000000000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Linda-a-Velha, Portugal 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
00000000 Angel-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 00000
00000 (0000000 000 Private Equity-Backed Downers Grove, IL 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Tapin2 Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Phong Vu Chief Executive Officer
Beiajeio Bolandreo Chief Financial Officer
Tony Christopoulos JD Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer, President & Board Member
Brooke Temple JD Executive Vice President, Sales & Marketing
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tapin2 Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Brad Costello Tapin2 Board Member 000 0000
David Rone JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Jay Upchurch Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Wargotz Tapin2 Board Member 000 0000
Tony Christopoulos JD Tapin2 Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Tapin2 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tapin2 Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Drummond Road Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Morris Wheeler Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bizdom Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Tapin2’s complete investors history, request access »