Zingle Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $47.3M
Latest Deal Amount

Zingle General Information

Description

Developer of a communication software designed to help businesses to communicate with customers via texting and other mobile messaging channels. The company's software leverages artificial intelligence and machine learning to understand the guest need and reply with an automatic response, suggest a response for hotel staff to execute or trigger an activity like creating service tickets and streamlining operations, enabling clients to drive additional revenue and create improved customer experiences.

Contact Information

Website
www.zingle.com
Formerly Known As
Bryte Light Enterprises
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2270 Camino Vida Roble
  • Suite K
  • Carlsbad, CA 92011
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zingle Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 23-Sep-2019 $47.3M 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 31-Jan-2019 0000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 06-Jul-2016 $3.01M $4.01M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 11-May-2015 $1M $1M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Zingle’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Zingle Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 2 925,930 $0.000100 $2.7 $2.7 1x $2.7 7.04%
Seed 1 1,795,055 $0.000100 $1.73 $1.73 1x $1.73 13.64%
To view Zingle’s complete cap table history, request access »

Zingle Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a communication software designed to help businesses to communicate with customers via texting and other mo
Communication Software
Carlsbad, CA
50 As of 2019
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

00000000

s nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolo
0000000000000 00000000
Redwood City, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000

0000000

t dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut al
0000000000000 00000000
Seattle, WA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Zingle Competitors (44)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Clickatell Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Seattle, WA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000 00000
00000 (00000000000 Corporation Zug, Switzerland 000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Los Angeles, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 44 competitors. Get the full list »

Zingle Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Blakely Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Cameron Smith Finance Manager
Nathan Jovin Senior Vice President of Engineering
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Zingle Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
John Greathouse Rincon Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Rick Smith JD Crosscut Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Zingle Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zingle Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ankona Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bonfire Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Crosscut Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
PeakSpan Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rincon Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Zingle’s complete investors history, request access »

Zingle Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00 31-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000000
To view Zingle’s complete acquisitions history, request access »