Practera Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 74
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Investors
  • 6

Practera General Information

Description

Developer of a collaborative educational platform designed to help clients with experiential learning at a massive scale. The company's platform offers single internships to massive mentoring and professional skill development programs to deliver and help educators deliver scalable experiential learning programs, enabling universities and corporates to connect the world of work and learning through technology.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Intersective
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Level 8, 11-31 York Street
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2000
  • Australia
+61 0417 000 000

Practera Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Practera Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Nov-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Grant 27-Aug-2019 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Grant 13-Aug-2018 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 29-Oct-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 26-Sep-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 09-Sep-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 17-Aug-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 15-Sep-2015 $275K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Practera’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Practera Patents

Practera Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2990952-A1 A system and a method for monitoring progress of a learner through an experiential learning cycle Pending 03-Jul-2015 00000000
US-20210225187-A1 System and a method for monitoring progress of a learner through an experiential learning cycle Pending 03-Jul-2015 00000000
US-20180374374-A1 A system and a method for monitoring progress of a learner through an experiential learning cycle Pending 03-Jul-2015 00000000 0
AU-2016290893-A1 A system and a method for monitoring progress of a learner through an experiential learning cycle Pending 03-Jul-2015 00000000
EP-3317844-A1 A system and a method for monitoring progress of a learner through an experiential learning cycle Pending 03-Jul-2015 G09B5/12

Practera Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wes Sonnenreich Co-Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Beau Leese Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Suzy Watson Co-Founder, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Philipp Laufenberg Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Practera Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Beau Leese Practera Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Bill Bartee Main Sequence Ventures Board Member 000 0000
To view Practera’s complete board members history, request access »

Practera Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Practera Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
South Australian State Government Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Main Sequence Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade Government 000 0000 000000 0
EY Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
StudyNSW Government 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »