Build Academy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc
  • Investors
  • 5

Build Academy General Information

Description

Provider of online education services intended to revolutionize the building industry by empowering professionals and companies. The company's services include online education to people around the world regarding architecture, engineering, real estate and construction, enabling clients to collaborate, learn and develop essential skills and knowledge to implement high-impact projects worldwide.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
OOAc
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Educational Software
Primary Office
  • 24 Fifth Avenue
  • Suite 228
  • New York, NY 10011
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Build Academy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 $170K $170K Completed Startup
1. Product Crowdfunding 31-Jan-2014 $2.65K Completed Startup
To view Build Academy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Build Academy Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ivan Shumkov Ph.D Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Gale Justin Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Marija Spaic White Chief Communications Officer & Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Build Academy Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Cherie Faiella Build Academy Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Leonardo Radomile Build Academy Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
To view Build Academy’s complete board members history, request access »

Build Academy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Build Academy Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
StartEd Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nordic Impact Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plastilin Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EDGE Edtech Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Learn Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Build Academy’s complete investors history, request access »