Golem.de Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Golem.de General Information

Description

Operator of an online news portal. The company publishes news and insights related to information technology (IT) and telecommunications sector to its subscribers. Additionally, it offers other topics, such as video and photo portal along with a forum where readers can discuss and post comments.

Contact Information

Website
www.golem.de
Formerly Known As
Klaß & Ihlenfeld Verlag
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Publishing
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Köpenicker Straße 54
  • 10179 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 00000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Golem.de Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Golem.de‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Golem.de Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jens Ihlenfeld Consultant & Co-Founder
Benjamin Sterbenz Geschäftsführung & Chefredakteur
Hans Ippisch Geschäftsführung
Rainer Rosenbusch Geschäftsführung
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Golem.de Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Golem.de‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial