Venture Reporter Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Venture Reporter General Information

Description

Provider of online financial information services in the United States. The company offers venture capital investing, merger and acquisition information through its online magazines to financial institutions, investment firms and other private equity firms.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Silicon Alley Reporter
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • One Penn Plaza
  • Floor 36
  • New York, NY 10119
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Venture Reporter Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Venture Reporter‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Venture Reporter Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Venture Reporter‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial