Direct South Overview

  • Founded
  • 1960
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 27
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Direct South General Information

Description

Supplier of kitchen and restaurant equipment for the food and beverage industry. The company distributes beverage equipment, ice machines, food preparation equipment, kitchen utensils and restaurant dinnerware.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Macon Restaurant Supply Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Acquirer
The Boelter Companies
Primary Office
  • 3115 Hillcrest Avenue
  • Macon, GA 31204
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Direct South Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Direct South‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Direct South Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Direct South Chairman of Board of Directors 000 0000
To view Direct South’s complete board members history, request access »

Direct South Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial