Advion Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 63
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 3

Advion General Information

Description

Developer of biochemistry analysis eqiupment. The company offers a portfolio of chemist-centric, purpose-built mass spectrometers, nanoelectrospray ionization sources, flow-chemistry synthesis systems and consumables. It serves the biopharmaceutical, academic/government research and industrial chemistry sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.advion.com
Formerly Known As
Advion BioSystems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 10 Brown Road
  • Suite 101
  • Lansing, NY 14850
  • United States
+1 (607) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Advion Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Advion‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Advion Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of biochemistry analysis eqiupment. The company offers a portfolio of chemist-centric, purpose-built mass spec
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Lansing, NY
63 As of 2015
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitat
0000000000000
Lebanon, NH
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea com
0000000000000
Hayward, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Advion Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Avitide Venture Capital-Backed Lebanon, NH 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hayward, CA 00 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Milford, MA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Pleasanton, CA 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Advion Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Allen Ph.D Vice President & Managing Director- Europe
Jack Henion Ph.D Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Scientific Officer
Dan Huston Vice President, Human Resources
Vijay Gupta Ph.D Vice President International Business Development and Support
Gary Williams Vice President, North American Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Advion Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Advion Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 00.0 Advion Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Scientific Officer 000 0000
0. 0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Advion Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Advion Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 15-Jul-2020 000000000000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
00000000 000000000 12-Mar-2008 000000000000000000 Other Devices and Supplies 00000 00000000
NanoTek 07-Aug-2007 Merger/Acquisition Other Devices and Supplies 00000 00000000
To view Advion’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Advion Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 Acquirer Montluçon, France 0000
To view Advion’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »