Aavid Kunze Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 22

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Aavid Kunze General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of thermally conductive films, heat sinks and transistors. The company specializes in lamination, thermal conductivity, IR analysis and design simulation services associated with its products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kunze Folien
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Hardware
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 1562
  • Oberhaching
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aavid Kunze Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aavid Kunze‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aavid Kunze Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aavid Kunze FAQs

  • When was Aavid Kunze founded?

    Aavid Kunze was founded in 1985.

  • Where is Aavid Kunze headquartered?

    Aavid Kunze is headquartered in Oberhaching, Germany.

  • What is the size of Aavid Kunze?

    Aavid Kunze has 22 total employees.

  • What industry is Aavid Kunze in?

    Aavid Kunze’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is Aavid Kunze a private or public company?

    Aavid Kunze is a Private company.

  • What is Aavid Kunze’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Aavid Kunze is 000000.

  • When was Aavid Kunze acquired?

    Aavid Kunze was acquired on 20-May-2015.

  • Who acquired Aavid Kunze?

    Aavid Kunze was acquired by Aavid Thermalloy.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »