SSP Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1961
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 21,862
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SSPG
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 15
  • Share Price
  • $4.11
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

SSP Group General Information

Description

SSP Group PLC operates food and beverage units in travel locations such as airports and railway stations. Units range from coffee shops and sandwich bars to casual and fine-dining restaurants. Its units operate under more than 300 different brand names, including both proprietary brands and franchised brands, such as Starbucks and Burger King. Its segments include the UK, Continental Europe, North America and the Rest of the World.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SAS Catering, Select Service Partner
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Food Products
Beverages
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 32 Jamestown Road
  • London NW1 7HW
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SSP Group Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.11 $4.18 $1.81 - $4.87 $3.27B 796M 2.48M -$1.26

SSP Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019 FY 2018 30-Sep-2018
EV 5,468,227 3,726,815 4,065,989 4,902,307
Revenue 620,139 1,825,582 3,566,042 3,447,817
EBITDA (292,713) 65,986 409,484 391,709
Net Income (783,526) (477,701) 161,930 157,544
Total Assets 3,726,994 3,755,306 2,202,227 2,024,833
Total Debt 3,125,644 2,862,950 880,965 635,293
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SSP Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SSP Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SSP Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
SSP Group PLC operates food and beverage units in travel locations such as airports and railway stations. Units range fr
Restaurants and Bars
London, United Kingdom
21,862 As of 2020
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000000

co laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupt
000000000
Rozzano, Italy
0000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

tur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad m
000000000 000000
Charlotte, NC
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SSP Group Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Autogrill Formerly PE-Backed Rozzano, Italy 0000 000000&0
0000000 0000000 00 Corporation Charlotte, NC
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

SSP Group Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Simon Smith Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael Svagdis Chief Executive Officer, America
Mark Angela Chief Executive Officer, Asia Pacific
Nick Inkster Chief Executive Officer, WEMEAP
Jonathan Davies Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

SSP Group Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 SSP Group Director 000 0000
000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 SSP Group Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 SSP Group Chairman & Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

SSP Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SSP Group Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000 0000000 0 23-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 Restaurants and Bars
0000000 0000 21-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 Restaurants and Bars 000000 0ö0000000
0000000 000000 000 01-Nov-2019 00000 0000000 Restaurants and Bars
000000000 (000000 01-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 0ö0000000
Midway Partnership 01-May-2017 Joint Venture Infrastructure
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

SSP Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Station Food Restaurants and Bars Berlin, Germany 2016
0000000 0000000000 Leisure Facilities Kastrup, Denmark 0000
To view SSP Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

SSP Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 01-Jan-2011 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view SSP Group’s complete exits history, request access »