Avalite Sciences Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Avalite Sciences General Information

Description

Operator of an analytical testing laboratory intended to develop new products containing cannabinoid ingredients. The company's pharmaceutical testing services include microbial analysis, physical testing, chemical contaminants testing, and determination of key chemical components in active ingredients, enabling licensed producers to undertake cannabinoid research for corporate and independent studies.

Contact Information

Website
www.avalite.ca
Formerly Known As
Northern Vine Canada
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Acquirer
Emerald Health Therapeutics
Corporate Office
  • 104-9295 198th Street
  • Langley, British Columbia V1M 3J9
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avalite Sciences Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avalite Sciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avalite Sciences Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an analytical testing laboratory intended to develop new products containing cannabinoid ingredients. The co
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Langley, Canada
10 As of 2019
000000&0

00000

ehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Except
0000000000 00000000
Toronto, Canada
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullam
0000000000 00000000
Acton, MA
000 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Avalite Sciences Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Steep Hill Formerly VC-backed Toronto, Canada 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
Psychemedics Corporation Acton, MA 000 000000000 -
Cannalysis Venture Capital-Backed Costa Mesa, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
3d Medical Diagnostics Corporation Glendora, CA
To view Avalite Sciences’s complete competitors history, request access »

Avalite Sciences Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Avalite Sciences Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avalite Sciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »