InnovaSea Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 250
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $15.2M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

InnovaSea General Information

Description

Provider of open ocean farming services intended to provide advanced aquatic services for fish tracking and fish farming. The company's services include feeding, cultivating, transfer, harvesting fish in the open ocean for aquaculture companies by accelerating research and development, advancing support for responsible aquaculture operations by using fully integrated fish farming platforms, enabling customers to cultivate and protect fish populations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ocean Farm Technologies, OceanSpar
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Aquaculture
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 266 Summer Street
  • 2nd Floor
  • Boston, MA 02210
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

InnovaSea Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-Apr-2017 $15.2M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger of Equals 01-Jan-2015 Completed Startup
To view InnovaSea’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

InnovaSea Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view InnovaSea’s complete cap table history, request access »

InnovaSea Patents

InnovaSea Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210029974-A1 Fish pen for open sea aquaculture Pending 30-Jul-2019 000000000
US-20200396966-A1 Aquaculture fish pen with mortality trap Pending 18-Jun-2019 0000000000
EP-3684429-A1 Apparatus and methods to prevent biofouling Pending 18-Sep-2017 0000000000
CA-3075272-A1 Apparatus and methods to prevent biofouling Pending 18-Sep-2017 0000000000
EP-3684429-A4 Apparatus and methods to prevent biofouling Pending 18-Sep-2017 B08B7/0057 0

InnovaSea Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Kelly Board Member, Chief Executive Officer & Chief Technology Officer
Langley Gace President
Karen McKay Chief Financial Officer
Trevor Anderson Financial Controller
Felipe Ramirez Manager, Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

InnovaSea Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
David Plumer Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert Orr Cuna del Mar Board Member 000 0000
Roly Morris Self Board Member 000 0000
To view InnovaSea’s complete board members history, request access »

InnovaSea Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

InnovaSea Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cuna del Mar Venture Capital Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Aquacopia Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ocean Farm Technologies Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
OceanSpar Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view InnovaSea’s complete investors history, request access »

InnovaSea Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000000 01-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 00000 00000
00000 0000000000 0 01-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 00000
000000 0000000 30-Nov-2017 000000000000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 00000 00000
Ocean Farm Technologies 06-Feb-2015 Merger of Equals Aquaculture
To view InnovaSea’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

InnovaSea Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 0000000000 0 Industrial Supplies and Parts Baton Rouge, LA 0000
To view InnovaSea’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »