Q-RNA Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $11M

Q-RNA General Information

Description

Provider of biotechnology. The company engages in discovery and development of RNA ligands, specialized RNA molecules that bind and functionally interact with desired targets. They can be used to detect the presence (or absence) of virtually any organic or inorganic target with extreme sensitivity and specificity and have applications in medicinal diagnosis and the treatment of disorders and diseases. The company is currently focused on diseases such as Alzheimer's, epilepsy and Parkinson's disease.

Contact Information

Website
www.q-rna.com
Formerly Known As
InVitro Diagnostics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 3960 Broadway
  • Suite 407
  • New York, NY 10032
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Q-RNA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 17-Nov-2006 $11M 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 02-Jun-2003 00.00 00.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 08-Aug-2001 $700K $700K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Q-RNA’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Q-RNA Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view Q-RNA’s complete cap table history, request access »

Q-RNA Patents

Q-RNA Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20060024736-A1 Methods of detection employing immuno-q-amp technology Inactive 10-Nov-2003 000000000 00
US-20080241840-A1 Using tau protein specific immunoglobulin/single-stranded dna fusion as evaluative tool in diagnosis alzheimer's disease Inactive 10-Nov-2003 0000000000 0
AU-2003304543-A1 Prion protein dye conjugates and methods of use Inactive 15-Oct-2003 00000000000
AU-2003304543-A8 Prion protein dye conjugates and methods of use Inactive 15-Oct-2003 00000000000
AU-2003301056-A1 Methods and kits for making double stranded ribonucleic acids Inactive 20-Dec-2002 C12P19/34
To view Q-RNA’s complete patent history, request access »

Q-RNA Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat
William McIntosh Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Q-RNA Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
Double D Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Durand Venture Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wheatley Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Q-RNA’s complete investors history, request access »

Q-RNA FAQs

  • When was Q-RNA founded?

    Q-RNA was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of Q-RNA?

    Abraham Grossman Ph.D is the founder of Q-RNA.

  • Who is the CEO of Q-RNA?

    William McIntosh is the CEO of Q-RNA.

  • Where is Q-RNA headquartered?

    Q-RNA is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What industry is Q-RNA in?

    Q-RNA’s primary industry is Biotechnology.

  • Is Q-RNA a private or public company?

    Q-RNA is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Q-RNA?

    The current valuation of Q-RNA is 0000.

  • What is Q-RNA’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Q-RNA is 00000.

  • How much funding has Q-RNA raised over time?

    Q-RNA has raised $3.3M.

  • Who are Q-RNA’s investors?

    Double D Venture, Durand Venture Associates, and Wheatley Partners have invested in Q-RNA.

  • When was Q-RNA acquired?

    Q-RNA was acquired on 17-Nov-2006.

  • Who acquired Q-RNA?

    Q-RNA was acquired by Neuro-Hitech.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »