Festival Republic Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 242

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Festival Republic General Information

Description

Provider of music festival organizing services intended to serve the entertainment industry. The company offers music concerts in different genres such as rock and indie, hip hop, metal and dance as well as comedy, theatre, performance and art.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mean Fiddler Music Group, Mean Fiddler Music Group PLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 30 Street John Street
  • London EC1M 4AY
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Festival Republic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Festival Republic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Festival Republic Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat
Julies Bicycle Managing Director
Melvin Benn Managing Director
To view Festival Republic’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Festival Republic Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Festival Republic Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Berlin Festival 14-Apr-2011 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Festival Republic’s complete investments history, request access »

Festival Republic Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Freh Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) London, United Kingdom 2021
Onblackheath Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Festival Republic’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Festival Republic FAQs

  • When was Festival Republic founded?

    Festival Republic was founded in 1982.

  • Where is Festival Republic headquartered?

    Festival Republic is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Festival Republic?

    Festival Republic has 242 total employees.

  • What industry is Festival Republic in?

    Festival Republic’s primary industry is Movies, Music and Entertainment.

  • Is Festival Republic a private or public company?

    Festival Republic is a Private company.

  • What is Festival Republic’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Festival Republic is 000000.

  • When was Festival Republic acquired?

    Festival Republic was acquired on 01-Sep-2015.

  • Who acquired Festival Republic?

    Festival Republic was acquired by Mama & Company.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »