Lovers Stores Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 337

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 1

Lovers Stores General Information

Description

Operator of online retail platform of lingerie and sexual wellness products intended for overall health and well-being. The company's wellness products and accessories provide a warm and welcoming retail environment assisting customers with all interests, needs and budgets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dico
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Recreational Goods
Parent Company
LV Holding
Corporate Office
  • 901 West Main Street
  • Suite A
  • Auburn, WA 98001
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lovers Stores Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lovers Stores‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lovers Stores Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of online retail platform of lingerie and sexual wellness products intended for overall health and well-being.
Specialty Retail
Auburn, WA
337 As of 2015
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

o laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repr
000000000000 00000
Berlin, Germany
000 As of 0000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lovers Stores Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lovehoney Group Private Equity-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Lovers Stores Patents

Lovers Stores Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-2419342-A1 Leather stitching machine for e.g. shoe uppers - has two presser feet on needle support head Inactive 06-Mar-1978 000000000 0

Lovers Stores Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Janet Mathews Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lovers Stores Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lovers Stores Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lovers Stores‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lovers Stores Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Christals Acquisition 31-Dec-2014 0000000000 Other Financial Services 0000 0000
To view Lovers Stores’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Lovers Stores FAQs

  • When was Lovers Stores founded?

    Lovers Stores was founded in 1981.

  • Where is Lovers Stores headquartered?

    Lovers Stores is headquartered in Auburn, WA.

  • What is the size of Lovers Stores?

    Lovers Stores has 337 total employees.

  • What industry is Lovers Stores in?

    Lovers Stores’s primary industry is Specialty Retail.

  • Is Lovers Stores a private or public company?

    Lovers Stores is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Lovers Stores?

    The current valuation of Lovers Stores is 000.00.

  • What is Lovers Stores’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Lovers Stores is 000000.

  • Who are Lovers Stores’s investors?

    Christals Acquisition, Global Emerging Markets, Harvest Capital Credit BDC, and PLBY Group have invested in Lovers Stores.

  • Who are Lovers Stores’s competitors?

    Lovehoney Group is a competitor of Lovers Stores.

  • When was Lovers Stores acquired?

    Lovers Stores was acquired on 06-Nov-2023.

  • Who acquired Lovers Stores?

    Lovers Stores was acquired by LV Holding.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »