CLSA Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 11

CLSA General Information

Description

Operator of an independent brokerage and investment firm. The company offers equity broking and execution, capital markets, corporate finance and asset management services to global corporate and institutional clients around the world.

Contact Information

Website
www.clsa.com
Formerly Known As
Winfull Laing & Cruickshank Securities, CL-Winfull Laing & Cruickshank Securities, L Alexander Laing & Cruickshank (HK)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Brokerage
Other Industries
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Consulting Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 18/F, One Pacific Place
  • 88 Queensway
  • Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong
+852 2600 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CLSA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CLSA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CLSA Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an independent brokerage and investment firm. The company offers equity broking and execution, capital marke
Brokerage
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
2,000 As of 2019
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 0000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostru
0000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et do
0000000000 00000
Los Angeles, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CLSA Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PJT Partners Corporation New York, NY 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Los Angeles, CA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 000000000 Corporation Saint Louis, MO 0000
00000 0000000 Corporation Minneapolis, MN 0000
0000000 00000 0000 Corporation Saint Petersburg, FL 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

CLSA Patents

CLSA Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20020128958-A1 International trading of securities Abandoned 28-Feb-2001 000000000 000
AU-2002252187-A1 International trading of securities Abandoned 28-Feb-2001 000000000

CLSA Executive Team (28)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrick Lawlor Chief Operating Officer
Rui Zhao Managing Director
Zachary McDonald Managing Director, CLSA Sales Trading
Prachi Chandgothia Partner
Ankur Garg Director
You’re viewing 5 of 28 executive team members. Get the full list »

CLSA Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000 CLSA Vice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

CLSA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CLSA Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CLSA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CLSA Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000 00000000 02-Jul-2019 00000 00000 00 000 Business/Productivity Software
0000000 00000000 27-Feb-2019 00000 00000 00 00000 Application Specific Semiconductors
000 000000 11-Feb-2019 00 000000000000000 00000 Construction and Engineering 000 0000
00000 00000 000000 13-Oct-2018 00000 00000 00 0000 Other Healthcare Services
Alfalah CLSA 30-Aug-2018 Corporate Brokerage 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »