American Hydro (Alternative Energy Equipment) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 103

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

American Hydro (Alternative Energy Equipment) General Information

Description

Provider of custom hydropower refurbishment solutions and turbine services intended to meet specific project requirements including life extension, increased capacity and peak efficiency. The company offers a broad range of services to the hydropower industry including full service modernization and new turbine equipment, engineering design and analysis, turbine upgrades and rehabilitation, field service and testing, field machining, and commissioning

Contact Information

Website
www.ahydro.com
Formerly Known As
Weir American Hydro
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 135 Stonewood Road
  • York, PA 17402
  • United States
+1 (717) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

American Hydro (Alternative Energy Equipment) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Hydro (Alternative Energy Equipment)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Hydro (Alternative Energy Equipment) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of custom hydropower refurbishment solutions and turbine services intended to meet specific project requirement
Alternative Energy Equipment
York, PA
103 As of 2023
000000&0

000000

amco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in r
00000000000 000000 0
Ljubljana, Slovenia

000000

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit i
00000000000 000000 0
Mansfield Center, CT
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

American Hydro (Alternative Energy Equipment) Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
LITOSTROJ POWER Corporation Ljubljana, Slovenia
NuSTREEM | Hydropower Technology Corporation Mansfield Center, CT
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

American Hydro (Alternative Energy Equipment) Patents

American Hydro (Alternative Energy Equipment) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-4955789-A Duplex turbine replacement unit and method Inactive 24-Apr-1989 000000000 0

American Hydro (Alternative Energy Equipment) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Travis Peters Vice President, Finance and Procurement
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

American Hydro (Alternative Energy Equipment) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

American Hydro (Alternative Energy Equipment) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Hydro (Alternative Energy Equipment)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »