BridgeComm Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 22
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 4

BridgeComm General Information

Description

Developer of an optical communications network designed to connect satellites from space to the ground and meet accelerating demand for big data collection from LEO (Low Earth Orbit). The company's optical communications network provides mission analysis, upfront design work, delivery and integration of space terminals and access to a ground network that provides delivery of the operator's data directly from their satellite or UAV to the server, enabling spacecraft operators to use a worldwide network of stations, regardless of which space optical terminal is transmitting data from their satellite.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BridgeSat
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Connectivity Products
Primary Office
  • 999 18th Street, North Tower
  • Suite 1515
  • Denver, CO 80202
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000

BridgeComm Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BridgeComm Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Debt - PPP 30-Apr-2020 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 06-Sep-2018 0000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-May-2017 $6M $6M 0000 Completed Product Development
To view BridgeComm’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BridgeComm Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view BridgeComm’s complete cap table history, request access »

BridgeComm Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an optical communications network designed to connect satellites from space to the ground and meet accelera
Wireless Communications Equipment
Denver, CO
22 As of 2021
0000
000000000 - 0000

00000000

nim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequ
00000000 00000000000000 000000000
Covington, LA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

000000

o laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupta
00000000 00000000000000 000000000
Redmond, WA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BridgeComm Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Globalstar Formerly PE-Backed Covington, LA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redmond, WA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Beijing, China 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 000 Venture Capital-Backed Herndon, VA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 0000000000 Corporation Middletown, RI 000 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

BridgeComm Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Barry Matsumori Chief Executive Officer
Joseph Campagna Chief Operating Officer
David Gross Director of Finance
Paul Searcy Chief Scientist
Mike Mabry Technical Program Director
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

BridgeComm Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Craig Cooning BridgeComm Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Thoms Allied Minds Board Member 000 0000
Simon Davidson Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

BridgeComm Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BridgeComm Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Boeing HorizonX Global Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Starbridge Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Allied Minds Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Space Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view BridgeComm’s complete investors history, request access »

BridgeComm Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000000 ( 04-Oct-2018 00000 0000000 Government 00000 000000000
To view BridgeComm’s complete investments history, request access »