BGR Energy Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,813
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 532930
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $0.82
  • (As of Friday Closing)

BGR Energy Systems General Information

Description

BGR Energy Systems Ltd is an India based company, engages in the construction and maintenance of power plants. It operates in the following business division: Power projects, which includes turnkey EPC of thermal/gas-based Power Plants; Electrical projects, which includes BOP works for hydro projects and power trading; Oil and Gas equipment, including process equipment package and systems; Environmental engineering, including deaerators, and Air Fin Coolers, which includes process coolers. It operates into two segments; Capital goods segment and Construction and EPC contracts segment. The firm generates maximum revenue from Construction and EPC contracts segment.

Contact Information

Website
www.bgrcorp.com
Formerly Known As
GEA Energy System Limited
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Equipment
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Oil and Gas Equipment
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • No. 443, Anna Salai, 7th Floor
  • Guna Building, Teynampet
  • Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600018
  • India
+91 044 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BGR Energy Systems Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.82 $0.86 $0.42 - $1.05 $62M 72.2M 38.3K -$0.73

BGR Energy Systems Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 294,450 271,573 259,234 407,687
Revenue 171,623 153,188 378,881 467,597
EBITDA (31,753) (34,663) 32,345 46,246
Net Income (52,490) (54,469) (403) 2,757
Total Assets 734,524 828,051 965,326
Total Debt 0 264,493 284,183 325,301
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

BGR Energy Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BGR Energy Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BGR Energy Systems Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
A. Swaminathan Chief Executive Officer, Whole Time Director, Sales & Marketing and Joint Managing Director
Easwar Kumar President & Chief Financial Officer
Arjun Raghupathy Chief Operating Officer & Deputy Managing Director
B.G. Raghupathy Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

BGR Energy Systems Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0. 00000000000 BGR Energy Systems Chief Executive Officer, Whole Time Director, Sales & Marketing and Joint Managing Director 000 0000
To view BGR Energy Systems’s complete board members history, request access »

BGR Energy Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BGR Energy Systems Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BGR Energy Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial