Cook Maran & Associates Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1894

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 250

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 6

Cook Maran & Associates General Information

Description

Provider of insurance services. The company provides a full range of personal and commercial insurance, surety and employee benefits services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cook, Hall & Hyde
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Corporate Office
  • 461 Pantigo Road
  • East Hampton, NY 11937
  • United States
+1 (631) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cook Maran & Associates Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cook Maran & Associates‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cook Maran & Associates Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cook Maran & Associates Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Joseph P. Price Agency 19-Jul-2018 0000000000 Multi-line Insurance 0000000 0
Rosenthal Insurance Group 03-Apr-2018 0000000000 Multi-line Insurance 0000000 0
McDermott & Thomas Associates 30-Nov-2017 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
Gundermann & Gundermann 03-Apr-2017 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 0000000 0
Mintz, Girgan & Brightly 03-Jan-2017 Merger/Acquisition Insurance Brokers 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Cook Maran & Associates FAQs

  • When was Cook Maran & Associates founded?

    Cook Maran & Associates was founded in 1894.

  • Where is Cook Maran & Associates headquartered?

    Cook Maran & Associates is headquartered in East Hampton, NY.

  • What is the size of Cook Maran & Associates?

    Cook Maran & Associates has 250 total employees.

  • What industry is Cook Maran & Associates in?

    Cook Maran & Associates’s primary industry is Insurance Brokers.

  • Is Cook Maran & Associates a private or public company?

    Cook Maran & Associates is a Private company.

  • What is Cook Maran & Associates’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cook Maran & Associates is 000000.

  • When was Cook Maran & Associates acquired?

    Cook Maran & Associates was acquired on 08-Jun-2015.

  • Who acquired Cook Maran & Associates?

    Cook Maran & Associates was acquired by Prime Risk Partners.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »