Prime Securities Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 17

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 500337

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 8

  • Share Price
  • $2.19
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Prime Securities General Information

Description

Prime Securities Ltd is engaged in the provision of investment banking and corporate advisory services. The business activity of the group is operated through - Financial Advisory & Intermediation services and Brokerage from Mutual Fund distribution. The company is in providing value-added advice and services to clients on complex strategic and financial decisions and transactions focused on fundraising, mergers and acquisitions, equity and debt private placements, initial public offerings, corporate advisory, and capital restructuring. The company's business segment is providing merchant banking and advisory services. Geographically, all the activities function throughout the region of India.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Suvibha Investment Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Investment Banks
Stock Exchange
BOM
Corporate Office
  • 1109 / 1110, Maker Chambers V
  • Nariman Point
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400021
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Prime Securities Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.19 $2.15 $1.13 - $2.41 $72.9M 33.3M 2.8K $0.08

Prime Securities Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Mar-2023 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021
EV 61,416 36,338 35,590 10,100
Revenue 7,362 5,049 5,575 5,469
EBITDA 2,859 1,521 2,604 1,347
Net Income 2,540 1,392 2,279 1,103
Total Assets 17,153 17,238 11,086
Total Debt 0 189 959 376
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Prime Securities Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prime Securities‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prime Securities Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Arun Shah Chief Financial Officer
N. Jayakumar Board Member & Managing Director
Ganesh Agarwal Managing Director, Mergers & Acquisitions / Private Equity
Rajat Chopra Managing Partner, Research & Advisory
Ranen Gandhi Managing Partner, Research & Advisory
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Prime Securities Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Prime Securities Whole-time Director 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Independent Director 000 0000
0. 000000000 Prime Securities Board Member & Managing Director 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Chairman, Board and Audit Committee & Independant Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Prime Securities Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Prime Securities Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prime Securities‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prime Securities Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Prime Global Asset Management 02-Dec-2023 0000000000 Asset Management 0000 0000
Madmix 06-Sep-2023 0000 00000 00000 Food Products 000000 00
Bridgeweave 13-Apr-2023 0000000000 000.00 Financial Software
Bridgeweave 13-Apr-2023 000000000 00.000 Financial Software
SISCOL 12-Oct-2022 PE Growth/Expansion 000.00 Infrastructure
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »