SWS Environmental Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1974

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 250

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 1

SWS Environmental Services General Information

Description

Provider of environmental services to the oil and gas, transportation, chemical, industrial, power, and government sectors. The company offers emergency spill response for petroleum and chemical products, decontamination, pressure washing, container management, waste management, removal operations, site restoration, and other related services, enabling clients to contribute towards environmental restoration.

Contact Information

Website
www.swses.com
Formerly Known As
Eagle-SWS, Southern Waste Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 9204 Highway
  • 287 North West
  • Fort Worth, TX 76131
  • United States
+1 (682) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SWS Environmental Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SWS Environmental Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SWS Environmental Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of environmental services to the oil and gas, transportation, chemical, industrial, power, and government secto
Environmental Services (B2B)
Fort Worth, TX
250 As of 2018
000.00
000000000000 000.00

00000

ptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
0000000000000 000000
Fort Lauderdale, FL
000 As of 0000

00000-

piscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
0000000000000 000000
Atlanta, GA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SWS Environmental Services Competitors (53)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cliff Berry Corporation Fort Lauderdale, FL 000
Perma-Fix Environmental Services Corporation Atlanta, GA 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
Advanced Waste Water Treatment Private Equity-Backed Farmingdale, NY 0 000000000000
RossWay Group Corporation Grafton, OH 00000000
Drew Fuel Services Corporation Pompano Beach, FL 0
You’re viewing 5 of 53 competitors. Get the full list »

SWS Environmental Services Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Harry Marsh Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

SWS Environmental Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SWS Environmental Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SWS Environmental Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SWS Environmental Services Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Eagle Construction and Environmental Services 11-Nov-2008 0000000000 000.00 Environmental Services (B2B) 000 00000
To view SWS Environmental Services’s complete investments history, request access »

SWS Environmental Services FAQs

  • When was SWS Environmental Services founded?

    SWS Environmental Services was founded in 1974.

  • Where is SWS Environmental Services headquartered?

    SWS Environmental Services is headquartered in Fort Worth, TX.

  • What is the size of SWS Environmental Services?

    SWS Environmental Services has 250 total employees.

  • What industry is SWS Environmental Services in?

    SWS Environmental Services’s primary industry is Environmental Services (B2B).

  • Is SWS Environmental Services a private or public company?

    SWS Environmental Services is a Private company.

  • What is SWS Environmental Services’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SWS Environmental Services is 000000.

  • How much funding has SWS Environmental Services raised over time?

    SWS Environmental Services has raised $27.3M.

  • Who are SWS Environmental Services’s investors?

    Harvey & Company, Norwest Mezzanine Partners, and ShoreView Industries have invested in SWS Environmental Services.

  • Who are SWS Environmental Services’s competitors?

    Cliff Berry, Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Advanced Waste Water Treatment, RossWay Group, and Drew Fuel Services are some of the 53 competitors of SWS Environmental Services.

  • When was SWS Environmental Services acquired?

    SWS Environmental Services was acquired on 14-May-2018.

  • Who acquired SWS Environmental Services?

    SWS Environmental Services was acquired by NRC International Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »