The Restaurant Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 17,962

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 5

The Restaurant Group General Information

Description

Restaurant Group (The) PLC operates more than 400 restaurants and pubs under a variety of brand names and concepts, including Frankie and Benny's (American and Italian food), Chiquito (Mexican food), Coast to Coast (American food), Brunning & Price (traditional British pub), and Garfunkel's (British cafe). The group trades in four segments Wagamama, Pubs, Leisure, and Concessions. Nearly all of the company's restaurants are in the United Kingdom. The Group also operates Pub restaurants and a Concessions business which trades principally at UK airports.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
City Centre Restaurants
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Restaurants and Bars
Former Stock Listing
RSTGF
Corporate Office
  • 5-7 Marshalsea Road
  • London SE1 1EP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

The Restaurant Group Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Restaurant Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Restaurant Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Restaurant Group Patents

The Restaurant Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-8108001-B2 Systems and methods for a simplified mobile phone Inactive 03-Dec-2007 00000000 00
CA-877566-A Air navigation and collision avoidance system Inactive 03-Aug-1971
CA-865334-A Pulsed laser with output control Inactive 02-Mar-1971
CA-839424-A Synchronized communications system Inactive 14-Apr-1970
CA-822231-A Laser utilizing collision depopulation Inactive 02-Sep-1969
To view The Restaurant Group’s complete patent history, request access »

The Restaurant Group Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Hornby Chief Executive Officer & Director
Mark Chambers Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Umer Usman Head, Corporate Development & Investor Relations
You’re viewing 3 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Restaurant Group Board Members (22)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 The Restaurant Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 The Restaurant Group Chief Executive Officer & Director 000 0000
0000000 000000 000 Apollo Global Management Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Senior Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 board members. Get the full list »

The Restaurant Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Restaurant Group Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Barburrito 12-Jul-2022 0000000000 00.000 Restaurants and Bars
Wagamama 24-Dec-2018 0000000000 00000 Restaurants and Bars 0000 0000
Ottimate 20-Mar-2017 00000 0000 000 Business/Productivity Software
Brunning & Price 01-Oct-2007 0000000000 000.00 Restaurants and Bars 0000 0000
Living Ventures 31-Mar-2005 Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Restaurants and Bars
To view The Restaurant Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

The Restaurant Group Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Barburrito Restaurants and Bars Manchester, United Kingdom 2005
Wagamama Restaurants and Bars London, United Kingdom 0000
Brunning & Price Restaurants and Bars Chester, United Kingdom 0000
Chiquito Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Eastleigh, United Kingdom 0000
To view The Restaurant Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

The Restaurant Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Living Ventures 31-Mar-2005 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000 0000000000 000
To view The Restaurant Group’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »