Burgess & Leigh Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1851

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 79

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Burgess & Leigh General Information

Description

Manufacturer and retailer of earthenware and pottery products based in Stoke-on-Trent, United Kingdom. The company's products include bowls, cake stands, coffee cups, saucers, dinner plates, jugs, mugs and other tableware products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hulme and Booth, Burgess Dorling & Leigh Limited, Burgess Dorling and Leigh, Burgess Dorling and Leigh Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Household Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Middleport Pottery, Port Street
  • Burslem
  • Stoke-on-Trent ST6 3PE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01773 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Burgess & Leigh Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Burgess & Leigh‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Burgess & Leigh Patents

Burgess & Leigh Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-223678-A Improvements in flower bowls Inactive 02-Aug-1923 00000000

Burgess & Leigh Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jim Norman Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Burgess & Leigh Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 000000 Hilco Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Denby Pottery Board Member 000 0000
To view Burgess & Leigh’s complete board members history, request access »

Burgess & Leigh Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »