Fruugo.Com Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 170

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO
  • (Cancelled)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Fruugo.Com General Information

Description

Operator of an online shopping store. The company operates as a multivendor online store and retails products in the areas of electricals, sport, home and furniture, garden and outdoor, computing and office, travel, health and beauty, clothing and fashion, pets, toys and games.

Contact Information

Website
www.fruugo.com
Formerly Known As
Directory Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Fountain Street House
  • Fountain Street
  • Ulverston LA12 7EQ
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fruugo.Com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fruugo.Com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fruugo.Com Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an online shopping store. The company operates as a multivendor online store and retails products in the are
Internet Retail
Ulverston, United Kingdom
170 As of 2023
00000000

0000 0

derit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
00000000 000000
Rotterdam, Netherlands
0000 As of 0000
00000000000

000000

o consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cill
00000000 000000
Stockholm, Sweden
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Fruugo.Com Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cool blue Corporate Backed or Acquired Rotterdam, Netherlands 0000 00000000000
Fyndiq Formerly VC-backed Stockholm, Sweden 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
OnBuy Venture Capital-Backed Bournemouth, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Fruugo.Com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »