Enérgya-VM Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 175

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Enérgya-VM General Information

Description

Distributor of natural gas and electricity intended for reinventing energy with a new approach to the energy model. The company markets and generates renewable electricity, allowing customers to have clean and sustainable energy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Centrica Energía, VM Energía
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • C/Federico Mompou 5
  • Building 1, 4th Floor
  • 28050 Madrid
  • Spain
+34 900 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Enérgya-VM Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Enérgya-VM‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Enérgya-VM Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
María Huidobro President
Jesus Frias Financial Controller
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Enérgya-VM Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00 0000000 Grupo Villar Mir Chairman 000 0000
To view Enérgya-VM’s complete board members history, request access »

Enérgya-VM Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Enérgya-VM Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Enérgya-VM‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Enérgya-VM FAQs

  • When was Enérgya-VM founded?

    Enérgya-VM was founded in 2002.

  • Where is Enérgya-VM headquartered?

    Enérgya-VM is headquartered in Madrid, Spain.

  • What is the size of Enérgya-VM?

    Enérgya-VM has 175 total employees.

  • What industry is Enérgya-VM in?

    Enérgya-VM’s primary industry is Electric Utilities.

  • Is Enérgya-VM a private or public company?

    Enérgya-VM is a Private company.

  • What is Enérgya-VM’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Enérgya-VM is 000000.

  • Who are Enérgya-VM’s investors?

    Centrica has invested in Enérgya-VM.

  • When was Enérgya-VM acquired?

    Enérgya-VM was acquired on 12-Aug-2022.

  • Who acquired Enérgya-VM?

    Enérgya-VM was acquired by Grupo Villar Mir.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »