Montepio Holding Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,541

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Montepio Holding General Information

Description

Provider of banking services. The company is a provider of services such as banking, personal credit, commercial credit, loans, accounts, housing credit, cards, investment funds, tax savings and others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Finibanco
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
National Banks
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
MPIO
Corporate Office
  • Rua Júlio Dinis
  • No. 157 - Apartado
  • Porto, 4050
  • Portugal

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Montepio Holding Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Montepio Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Montepio Holding Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Montepio Holding Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Montepio Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Montepio Holding FAQs

  • When was Montepio Holding founded?

    Montepio Holding was founded in 1989.

  • Where is Montepio Holding headquartered?

    Montepio Holding is headquartered in Porto, Portugal.

  • What is the size of Montepio Holding?

    Montepio Holding has 1,541 total employees.

  • What industry is Montepio Holding in?

    Montepio Holding’s primary industry is National Banks.

  • Is Montepio Holding a private or public company?

    Montepio Holding is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Montepio Holding?

    The current valuation of Montepio Holding is 00000.

  • What is Montepio Holding’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Montepio Holding is 000000.

  • Who are Montepio Holding’s investors?

    António Luís Alves Ribeiro de Oliveira, Banco Internacional do Funchal, Porgest, Prestige, and VIC. are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Montepio Holding.

  • When was Montepio Holding acquired?

    Montepio Holding was acquired on 26-Nov-2010.

  • Who acquired Montepio Holding?

    Montepio Holding was acquired by Banco Montepio.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »