Data Select Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Data Select General Information

Description

Developer of business engagement platform, based in Marlow, United Kingdom. The company's platform allows mobile brands to engage the United Kingdom's leading business-to-business resellers, retailers, e-commerce businesses and mobile network operators, helping them leverage the latest in mobile technology.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Oval (2074) Ltd.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Parent Company
Westcoast Group
Primary Office
  • Network House
  • Third Avenue, Globe Park
  • Marlow SL7 1EY
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0870 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Data Select Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Data Select‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Select Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
George McPherson Managing Director
Peter Jones Founder & Chairman
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Data Select Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Data Select Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view Data Select’s complete board members history, request access »

Data Select Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Select Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00 17-Jul-2009 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
To view Data Select’s complete acquisitions history, request access »