Smiths Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 1940

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 7,770

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

Smiths Medical General Information

Description

Manufacturer of medical devices based in Minneapolis, Minnesota. The company provides anesthesia breathing circuits, masks, endotracheal tubes, laryngeal masks, embryo replacement catheters, insulin technology systems, drainage systems, infusion disposable systems, interventional imaging, vital signs monitoring devices, pressure monitoring systems, sharps safety devices, fast flow fluid warmers, peripheral I.V. catheters and transport ventilators.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Portland Plastics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Other Industries
Surgical Devices
Acquirer
ICU Medical
Primary Office
  • 6000 Nathan Lane North
  • Minneapolis, MN 55442
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Smiths Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smiths Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smiths Medical Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of medical devices based in Minneapolis, Minnesota. The company provides anesthesia breathing circuits, mas
Medical Supplies
Minneapolis, MN
7,770 As of 2021
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0ö0000

na aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris ni
0000000 00000000
Gothenburg, Sweden
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000

00000

e eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
0000000 00000000
Worcester, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Smiths Medical Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mölnlycke Health Care Private Equity-Backed Gothenburg, Sweden 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Worcester, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
00000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Caledonia, MI 0000 00000 0000000 0000
0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Ballerup, Denmark 0000 000000000
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Antioch, TN 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

Smiths Medical Patents

Smiths Medical Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-202218031-D0 Cuffed medico-surgical tubes Pending 30-Nov-2022
GB-202217879-D0 Closed-system suction catheter assemblies Pending 29-Nov-2022
GB-202217640-D0 Cuffed medico-surgical tubes Pending 25-Nov-2022
GB-202217279-D0 Tracheostomy tubes Pending 18-Nov-2022
GB-202217008-D0 Closed-system suction catheter assemblies Pending 15-Nov-2022
To view Smiths Medical’s complete patent history, request access »

Smiths Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Smiths Medical Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smiths Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smiths Medical Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 12-May-2020 0000000000 Surgical Devices 00000000
Medex 21-Mar-2005 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Medical Supplies
To view Smiths Medical’s complete acquisitions history, request access »