LBL Lighting Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1971

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

LBL Lighting General Information

Description

Provider of decorative lighting products in United States. The company's products include low-voltage, two-circuit, wall mounted, and light emitting diode monorail lighting, mini pendants, chandeliers, ceiling and suspension lighting and outdoor lighting. Its products are used in corporate, hospitality, residential, restaurant, retail and saloon applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lightning Bug
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 7400 Linder Avenue
  • Skokie, IL 60077
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LBL Lighting Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LBL Lighting‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LBL Lighting Patents

LBL Lighting Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D410561-S Table lamp Inactive 30-Apr-1998

LBL Lighting FAQs

  • When was LBL Lighting founded?

    LBL Lighting was founded in 1971.

  • Who is the founder of LBL Lighting?

    Stone Ronald is the founder of LBL Lighting.

  • Where is LBL Lighting headquartered?

    LBL Lighting is headquartered in Skokie, IL.

  • What industry is LBL Lighting in?

    LBL Lighting’s primary industry is Home Furnishings.

  • Is LBL Lighting a private or public company?

    LBL Lighting is a Private company.

  • What is LBL Lighting’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for LBL Lighting is 000000.

  • When was LBL Lighting acquired?

    LBL Lighting was acquired on 08-Aug-2005.

  • Who acquired LBL Lighting?

    LBL Lighting was acquired by Tech Lighting.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »