Emmis Communications (KKFR-FM) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Emmis Communications (KKFR-FM) General Information

Description

Owner and operator of radio station in the Arizona market. The KKFR-FM, popularly known as Power 98.3 operates in the Arizona market. It is currently owned and operated by Riviera Broadcast Group.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Power 92.3
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Corporate Office
  • Suite 410
  • Centerville, UT 84014
  • United States
+1 (602) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Emmis Communications (KKFR-FM) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Emmis Communications (KKFR-FM)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Emmis Communications (KKFR-FM) FAQs

  • When was Emmis Communications (KKFR-FM) founded?

    Emmis Communications (KKFR-FM) was founded in 1985.

  • Where is Emmis Communications (KKFR-FM) headquartered?

    Emmis Communications (KKFR-FM) is headquartered in Centerville, UT.

  • What industry is Emmis Communications (KKFR-FM) in?

    Emmis Communications (KKFR-FM)’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is Emmis Communications (KKFR-FM) a private or public company?

    Emmis Communications (KKFR-FM) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Emmis Communications (KKFR-FM)?

    The current valuation of Emmis Communications (KKFR-FM) is 000.00.

  • What is Emmis Communications (KKFR-FM)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Emmis Communications (KKFR-FM) is 000000.

  • When was Emmis Communications (KKFR-FM) acquired?

    Emmis Communications (KKFR-FM) was acquired on 15-Sep-2006.

  • Who acquired Emmis Communications (KKFR-FM)?

    Emmis Communications (KKFR-FM) was acquired by Riviera Broadcast Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »