Sanuwave Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 23
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SNWV
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6

Sanuwave Health General Information

Description

SANUWAVE Health Inc is part of the healthcare sector. It is a shock wave technology company, which focuses on the development and commercialization of noninvasive, high-energy, and acoustic pressure shockwaves for regenerative medicine and other applications. Its shockwaves are used to produce a biological response resulting in the body healing itself through the repair and regeneration of skin, musculoskeletal tissue, and vascular structures. Its lead product candidate is dermaPACE, catering commercial use to treat diabetic foot ulcers, acute and chronic defects of the skin and subcutaneous soft tissue.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HealthTronics (Orthopedic Electrocorporeal Shockwave Lithotripsy Assets)
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Outcome Management (Healthcare)
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 3360 Martin Farm Road
  • Suite 100
  • Suwanee, GA 30024
  • United States
+1 (770) 000-0000

Sanuwave Health Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sanuwave Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sanuwave Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sanuwave Health Patents

Sanuwave Health Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2017387130-A1 Acoustic pressure shock waves used for personalized medical treatment of tissue conditions Pending 31-Dec-2016 00000000
US-20180221688-A1 Acoustic pressure shock waves used for personalized medical treatment of tissue conditions Granted 31-Dec-2016 00000000
CA-3048886-A1 Acoustic pressure shock waves used for personalized medical treatment of tissue conditions Pending 31-Dec-2016 00000000
US-10888715-B2 Acoustic pressure shock waves used for personalized medical treatment of tissue conditions Active 31-Dec-2016 00000000 00
EP-3562550-A1 Acoustic pressure shock waves used for personalized medical treatment of tissue conditions Pending 31-Dec-2016 A61N7/00

Sanuwave Health Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Richardson II Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Lisa Sundstrom Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Peter Stegagno Chief Operating Officer
Jack Schlechtweg Chief Revenue Officer & Vice President, Sales
Iulian Cioanta Ph.D Chief Science and Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sanuwave Health Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0. 000000000 Sanuwave Health Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Sanuwave Health Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 00 Sanuwave Health Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
000-00000 0000000 Sanuwave Health Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Sanuwave Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sanuwave Health Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sanuwave Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sanuwave Health Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 (000 14-Oct-2020 00000 0000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 0000000000 00
0000000000 (000000 10-Aug-2020 000000000 00000 00 0000 Buildings and Property
000000000 07-Nov-2019 00000 0000000 Therapeutic Devices 00000 0000000000 00
0000000 0000000 00 26-Jun-2018 00000 0000000 Pharmaceuticals
Medical Training Services (Sanuwave Health / Tarbaca Lightning) 26-Jun-2018 Joint Venture Education and Training Services (B2B) 00000 0000000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »