Proper Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A1
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $7.35M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Proper General Information

Description

Operator of an online platform intended to rate and buy various cannabis products. The company's platform sells cannabis products based upon various factors such as ingestion, body type, effects, and potency, enabling customers to buy products as per their needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Temerity Media
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 1507 7th Street
  • Suite 176
  • Santa Monica, CA 90401
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Proper Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Angel (individual) 27-Feb-2020 $7.35M 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Proper’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Proper Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-1 000,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A-2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00
To view Proper’s complete cap table history, request access »

Proper Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael France Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Harry DeMott Co-Founder & Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Proper Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Brent Cox Proper Board Member 000 0000
Harry DeMott Self Co-Founder & Executive Chairman 000 0000
Michael France Proper Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Proper’s complete board members history, request access »

Proper Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Proper Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AFI Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Proper’s complete investors history, request access »