Maecenas Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 14
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Crowdfunding
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $273K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Maecenas General Information

Description

Provider of a blockchain-based fine art investment platform intended to bring together fine art collectors who are seeking to raise funds and investors looking for exposure to the art market. The company's platform offers payment processing, digital asset management and trading, strategic consulting and digital instruments modeling, and also offers a cryptocurrency trading platform, enabling enterprises to manage their own liquid fine art portfolios and increase operating margins and generate new revenue streams.

Contact Information

Website
www.maecenas.co
Formerly Known As
DXMarkets
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 7 Straits View
  • Marina One East Tower Number 05-01
  • Singapore, 018936
  • Singapore
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Maecenas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Equity Crowdfunding 18-Apr-2017 $273K 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 19-Oct-2015 Completed Startup
To view Maecenas’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Maecenas Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a blockchain-based fine art investment platform intended to bring together fine art collectors who are seeki
Financial Software
Singapore, Singapore
14 As of 2021
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

0000000

r adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad min
000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
00.000
00000 00000 00.000

00000000

, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis n
00000 000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Maecenas Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Arthena Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00.000 00000 00000 00.000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000000000 -
00000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Maecenas Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marcelo Garcia Casil Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Aseem Giri Chief Financial Officer
Juan Dominguez Chief Strategy Officer
Federico Cardoso Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Daniel Liebau Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Maecenas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Maecenas Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Fusion partners (Switzerland) Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pantera Capital Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wilbe Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Maecenas’s complete investors history, request access »