Geo Networks Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 497
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Geo Networks General Information

Description

Provider of optical fiber networks for data users. The company offers point to point and data center connectivity as well as consultancy services to mobile operators, service providers, systems integrators, banks and the public sector.

Contact Information

Website
www.geo-uk.net
Formerly Known As
Hutchison Network Services UK
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Fiberoptic Equipment
Other Industries
Connectivity Products
Other Communications and Networking
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 4th Floor Harmsworth House
  • 13-15 Bouverie Street
  • London EC4Y 8DP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Geo Networks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Geo Networks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Geo Networks Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonathan Watts Co-Founder & President
Christopher Smedley Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Geo Networks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Geo Networks Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Geo Networks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial