Dot Packaging Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1961

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Dot Packaging Group General Information

Description

Provider of carded packaging solutions to the packaging industry in the United States. The company offers blister cards, folding cartons, clam shell inserts, skin board, and greeting cards, as well as sleeves, fold over cards, header cards, and display cards. It also provides services, such as foils stamping, embossing, UV coating, EAS tagging, gluing, windowing, and stretch pak applications. The company was formed through the merger of PrintPak (South Carolina) and Clarke (Illinois).

Contact Information

Website
www.dotpack.com
Formerly Known As
PrintPak, Clarke
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Printing Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1500 Paramount Parkway
  • Batavia, IL 60510
  • United States
+1 (630) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dot Packaging Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dot Packaging Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dot Packaging Group Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jim Shaw President
Tim Hickman Chief Financial Officer
Jack Fuechsl Chief Operating Officer
John Clarke Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dot Packaging Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dot Packaging Group FAQs

  • When was Dot Packaging Group founded?

    Dot Packaging Group was founded in 1961.

  • Who is the founder of Dot Packaging Group?

    Paul Fischer and John Clarke are the founders of Dot Packaging Group.

  • Where is Dot Packaging Group headquartered?

    Dot Packaging Group is headquartered in Batavia, IL.

  • What is the size of Dot Packaging Group?

    Dot Packaging Group has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is Dot Packaging Group in?

    Dot Packaging Group’s primary industry is Printing Services (B2B).

  • Is Dot Packaging Group a private or public company?

    Dot Packaging Group is a Private company.

  • What is Dot Packaging Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Dot Packaging Group is 000000.

  • When was Dot Packaging Group acquired?

    Dot Packaging Group was acquired on 27-Nov-2007.

  • Who acquired Dot Packaging Group?

    Dot Packaging Group was acquired by Tegrant.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »