Stabilus Overview

  • Founded
  • 1934
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 6,374
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • STM
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $67.38
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Stabilus General Information

Description

Stabilus SA is a European manufacturer of industrial spare parts and tools. Its range of products comprises locking and non-locking gas springs, dampers, and electric motor drives for use in automobiles. The company's major revenue contributor is Germany and operates across three geographical segments, namely EMEA, Americas and APAC.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Servus HoldCo
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Wallersheimer Weg 100
  • 56070 Koblenz
  • Germany
+49 0261 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stabilus Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$67.38 $68.37 $64.31 - $87.94 $1.69B 19.1K $3.28

Stabilus Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019 FY 2018 30-Sep-2018
EV 2,209,391 1,737,676 1,079,979 2,295,557
Revenue 1,109,639 920,211 1,073,153 1,145,105
EBITDA 219,006 172,058 208,105 230,211
Net Income 80,969 35,183 90,950 125,400
Total Assets 1,403,176 1,272,170 1,202,682 1,174,127
Total Debt 465,140 425,424 341,480 372,920
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Stabilus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stabilus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stabilus Patents

Stabilus Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102020109215-A1 System and method for regulating a driving speed of a vehicle Pending 02-Apr-2020 000000000 0
EP-3889357-A3 System and method for controlling a driving speed of a vehicle Pending 02-Apr-2020 000000000 0
EP-3889357-A2 System and method for controlling a driving speed of a vehicle Pending 02-Apr-2020 000000000
JP-2021116926-A Spindle drive Pending 24-Jan-2020 000000000
US-20210234429-A1 Spindle drive Pending 24-Jan-2020 F16H25/24

Stabilus Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Büchsner Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark Wilhelms Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Andreas Schröder Executive, Investor Relations
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Stabilus Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Stabilus Member of the Supervisory Board 000 0000
0000 00000000 Stabilus Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0ü000000 00.0 Stabilus Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000-0000000 00000 Stabilus Member of the Supervisory Board 000 0000
0000000 000000 00.0 Stabilus Member of the Supervisory Board & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Stabilus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Stabilus Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (0000 12-Jun-2019 0000000000 00.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0
0000000 00000 01-Apr-2019 0000000000 000.00 Aerospace and Defense 0000000 0
000 00000000 30-Jun-2016 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
00000000 0000 30-Jun-2016 0000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
HAHN Gasfedern 30-Jun-2016 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Stabilus Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
General Aerospace Aerospace and Defense Eschbach, Germany 2003
0000000 (000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Buenos Aires, Argentina 0000
000 00000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Farmington, MI 0000
0000 000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Aichwald, Germany 0000
00000000 000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Stoughton, MA 0000
To view Stabilus’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »